Once is an Anecdote, but Twice is a Trend: Another court addresses caller ID requirements under the TCPA
[…] This is the second case this year ("Dobronski") to address this issue. Therefore, we can fully expect to see more of these cases in the future.

In Newell v. JR Capital, LLC (memorandum here), the Court found that a private cause of action for failure to include caller id information exists, this also applies to text messages, and that Newell had adequately pled "the text messages do not contain the required caller identification." The implementing TCPA regulation in question (47 C.F.R. 64.1601(e)) states "any person or entity that engages in telemarketing...must transmit caller identification information. For purposes of this paragraph, caller identification information must include either CPN ("Calling Party Number") or ANI (automatic number identification), and, when available by the telemarketer's carrier, the name of the telemarketer."

While courts have been mixed to find personal liability under Section 64.1601(e), the recent Dobronski case (linked above) opened the door again.